EFES" insurance closed joint stock company was founded in July 2023.​One of the motivations of the establishment of the company is the provision of new and higher level insurance services in the Republic of Armenia and the application of the best international standards and experience.​The founders of the company, based on their many years of experience in the Republic of Armenia, initiated the foundation of the insurance company, being confident in the success and long-term development of the business. The continuous development of the RA economy and the insurance market creates prerequisites for the development of business activities in this area, as well as ensuring the inflow of international capital in the future, which in turn will give a new breath and impetus to the development of the RA insurance market.
The founders of "EFES" and the working group stand at the origins of the formation of the RA insurance market. The team has created and for years served the largest and most diverse insurance portfolio in the country.
The response to the changing challenges of the financial sector was to create a new insurance company that would consider digitization not a risk but an opportunity and put the customer at the center of its operations.
The main goal of "EFES" is to develop the culture of insurance in Armenia. Experience shows that in the absence of a mandatory requirement, people rarely use the services provided by insurance companies, which is mainly due to the scarcity of publicly available materials. EFES' bold initiative is to give the public the tools they need to make smart and informed financial decisions.